Explore our GUBI favourites this November and enjoy 20% off

Privacy Policy

1 ABOUT THIS POLICY
1.1 Living In Good Company & Design Pty Ltd (ACN 626 529 708) (In Good Company) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Policy sets out how In Good Company collects, uses and discloses Your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
1.2 By accessing or using our Website You agree to the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information in the manner set out in this Policy and our Terms and Conditions.
1.3 We recommend that You carefully read this Policy and our Terms before You use or submit personal information at our Website including placing an Order or setting up an account.
1.4 We may change this Policy at any time. You should regularly check our Website for changes to the Policy.
1.5 You should not use or submit personal information at an Order and/or our Website if You do not agree to this Policy.
2 DEFINITIONS
For the purposes of this Policy, unless the context otherwise indicates, the definitions set out below and in our Terms and Conditions apply to this Policy.
2.1 Terms means In Good Company’s terms & conditions as published on our Website and amended from time to time;
2.2 You, User and Your means any person who browses, visits, views, accesses, orders through, creates an account on or otherwise uses our Website or purchases Products from us; and
2.3 Website means www.ingoodcompany.com.au and related web pages.
3 PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1 In order to offer and sell the Products, In Good Company may collect personal information about its Users.
3.2 Personal information collected by In Good Company may include:
3.2.1 Your name, address, contact details, email address, age and gender;
3.2.2 Your payment details, such as bank account or credit card details;
3.2.3 a password, User ID and PIN;
3.2.4 details of some of Your interests;
3.2.5 the Products provided to You via an Order;
3.2.6 reviews, comments, communications, photos, videos or any other content or data submitted by You through an Order or via our Website; and
3.2.7 records of transactions and communications between You, In Good Company, and/or third parties who supply products and Products to You via an Order.
3.3 If You choose not to provide In Good Company with certain personal information, In Good
Company
may not be able to provide You with the Products You require or are offered on the Website.
4 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In Good Company collects personal information from Users in the following ways:
4.1 directly from a User when the User provides the information directly to In Good Company in person, by phone or in writing, including forms, data and images submitted under an Order and/or our Website;
4.2 from third parties such as In Good Company’ related entities and persons, credit reporting agencies or a User’s representatives; and
4.3 from publicly available sources of information.
5 USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In Good Company may use Your personal information for the following purposes:
5.1 to provide You with the Products You purchase via an Order;
5.2 to administer and manage those Products, including charging and billing;
5.3 to research, develop and improve our Product range, pricing and/or our Website and other Products provided by In Good Company or proposed to be provided by In Good Company;
5.4 to verify information You provide, including Your identity, to perform credit checks or other checks to prevent fraud;
5.5 to promote and market In Good Company’ Products to You (unless You have contacted In Good Company to advise that You would not like to be contacted for promotional and marketing purposes); and  
5.6 to aggregate and package (non-personal) transaction, demographic and behaviour data for disclosure to clients, suppliers and other third parties with whom We have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes.
6 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In Good Company may disclose Your personal information to other individuals and organisations for the purposes of providing You with the Products purchased via Your use of the Website and pursuant to an Order, including:
6.1 In Good Company’ officers, employees, contractors and agents;
6.2 service providers engaged by In Good Company to assist it in providing the Products, including manufacturers, third party suppliers, installers, designers, architects, builders, information technology providers, marketing market research advisers, professional advisers, third party operators providing products or Products as part of an Order and/or our Website and our clients, suppliers and other third parties with whom We have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;
6.3 organisations involved in a sale or transfer of In Good Company’ assets, business or shares; and
6.4 government and statutory authorities as provided by law.
7 ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND ACCURACY
7.1 A User has a right to access personal information held by In Good Company about that User and to correct any information that is out-of-date or incorrect.
7.2 If You wish to access, update or correct Your personal information please contact In Good Company.
7.3 In Good Company reserves a right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to Your information.
8 ANONYMOUS INFORMATION AND COOKIES
8.1 When You access our Website, In Good Company may record anonymous information such as Your IP address, the time and date You accessed our Website, how You were referred to our Website and the sections/pages You accessed.
8.2 Cookies may be used by In Good Company to enable a User to be provided with the full range of Products offered by an Order and/or our Website, to remember the User’s preferences, to measure and analyse usage of our Website and for security.
8.3 Cookies may also collect and store Your personal information. This Policy applies to information collected in this way.
8.4 You may adjust Your Internet browser to disable cookies, however this may result in You not being able to access the full range of Website content.
8.5 The Website may include links to third party websites who may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. In Good Company is not responsible for personal information collected by third party websites.
9 SECURITY
Personal information collected by In Good Company is stored securely to reasonably protect You from the misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure of Your personal information.
10 CONTACT DETAILS
If You would like more information about In Good Company’s Privacy Policy, or if would like to make a complaint or access or change Your personal information please contact In Good Company.
Attention: In Good Company privacy officer
Email: privacy@ingoodcompany.com.au
x